+44 (0) 7923 110 745
BOULMER, NORTHUMBERLAND

  •  

    Alnwick Castle

     

    Bamburgh

     
     
     
     
  • Driftwood Retreat Privacy Statement

    Overview

    This Privacy Policy tells you how Driftwood Retreat Holiday Cottage collect, store and process personal data about you. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data and only use this information to provide the services that you have requested from us. Our privacy procedures have been implemented to comply with the new GDPR, which is effective from May 25, 2018.

    If you make a booking through Northumbria Byways, you should also refer to their privacy policy.

    How we collect data

    We have access to your data if you book through Northumbria Byways

    We may collect data when you contact us to make an enquiry by phone, email, text or otherwise.

    We collect data when you make a direct booking and register with us by phone, email, text or otherwise.

    Data is collected on our website by the use of cookies.

    Information we collect

    We collect information supplied by you when you enquire about booking a holiday at Driftwood Retreat and when you make that booking. The enquiry information we collect includes your name and your contact details – phone number, email address, postal address. For bookings, we must also collect the number and names in your party, (names are only taken of guests aged over 16 years) and your passport/destination details if you are not an UK/Commonwealth resident. We may also collect bank account details for processing your payments and deposit refunds. We do not collect credit/debit card details.

    With regard to data collected by others mentioned above, please refer to the relevant companies own privacy policy.

    How we use information

    We use your information only for answering your enquiries about Driftwood Retreat and for making and managing your bookings with us. We may use your information for sending occasional emails to you, but will only do so if we have your explicit consent.

    Also;

    • We use your data to improve our business offer to you.
    • We use your data to fulfil our legal obligations.
    • We will only disclose data to the third parties mentioned above to the extent that it is necessary to run our business.

    Security and your data

    The only personal data we collect from our website is your email address and any personal information you tell us as part of your booking and/or enquiry as above. The website forms are protected by an SSL certificate. No personal data is stored on our website.

    We store the information we collect either in a paper filing system or on a personal computer protected by a password and a firewall.

    We retain passport details only for one year; bank details will not be retained and are destroyed/deleted as soon as any payment is made. Information required for accounting purposes will be kept for six years. If you have explicitly consented to receiving marketing information we will keep your data until you ask us to delete it otherwise we delete general enquiry data within six months of your enquiry.

    We do not share your information with anyone else unless legally obliged to do so, or if it is needed for our own protection e.g. in a case of dispute

    We retain booking information about you the guest for no longer than five years, unless it is to comply with the above point

    Marketing including Facebook

    We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have explicitly agreed to this. If you access the Driftwood Retreat Facebook page, then Facebook policies and your personal Facebook security settings apply. If you contact us via a direct/private Facebook message, then our privacy policy applies

    Your rights

    You may request us to provide you with any personal data we hold about you. Provision of this information is subject to you providing us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

    You have the right to – have your personal data corrected, have your data removed, restrict or object to the processing of your data, receive a copy of the data we hold about you, complain to a supervisory authority in the UK this authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

    Note that during the booking process you are able to opt in to receiving any future marketing and promotional emails, however you will be required to receive communication relating strictly to your booking.

    A note on cookies

    Websites use cookies and information gathering techniques to provide you with an enhanced user experience and to provide the website owner with a better understanding of how you use a website.

    Cookies are small files that are typically created when you visit a website and are stored in the cookie directory of your computer.

    You have control over what cookies to accept by changing the settings on your browser to either accept or reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. Further information can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

    Finally

    We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time and you should check this privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified policy.

    Our Contact Details:

    Driftwood Retreat Holiday Cottage
    c/o 3 Skellfield Terrace
    Ripon, North Yorkshire
    HG4 1NE.

    info@driftwoodretreat.co.uk

    Owners: Shelley Leslie and James Dunbar
    Manager: Shelley Leslie